Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Combustible Props: Warhammer Bolt Pistol

Local boy Chris Wolfe has some serious skillz:) He's an admin of Neil's Canberra and Southern NSW Dart Tag crew; he's one of the mad scientists at the local hackerspace  and he takes the helm of "Combustable Props". One of his latest projects was this Warhammer inspired bolt pistol and I'm thinking it's pretty damn schmick indeed.

We've got some more insight into the project, thanks to Mr Wolfe himself- check out the specs after the jump!

Sunday, December 18, 2011

YouTube: Gun vs Gun: Illegal Nerf Gun Hack

While I appreciate many of you modders will roll your eyes and think "palease" I think it's being satirical:P

Reebok Nerf kicks..but only if you're a lil person

In case you found the Nikes were A) too abstract and obscure for your Nerf likes and B) too expensive and exclusive, maybe go for Reebok's Nerf inspired kicks with their considerably more literal interpretation on a Nerf sneaker.
They are only for kids though, but that being said.. probably not my style:) Thanks to Jason for the heads up.

Reebok Nerf Athletic Lifestyle Shoes
Reebok Nerf Venture Running Shoes

Nerf Vibe Grade School via Reebok

Nike Zoom KDIV "Nerf" Hoop

Probably more one for sneaker freaks than Nerf affectionatos, but Nike have a new collectors sneaker in the Zoom KDIV; the Nerf tilt is it comes with a Nerf ball and basketball hoop (complete with retro Nerf logo). They're very very limited and while around 125 bucks on release, will very quickly go up in price as collectors go after them. More at the link below.


Rant:Not so foam Nerf goodness

The NERF brand stands for "Non Expanding Recreational Foam" and was introduced to the world in 1970 as the world's first indoor ball. True to its origins, even to this day Nerf still produces foam sporting goods and foam firing blasters, and has expanded into non-foam related areas (Hasbro's questionable decision to brand its Super Soaker and Lazer Tag lines as Nerf puzzled many of us) but we're now really starting to see the brand being flogged off in all different shapes and sizes.

Coming from a communication pedigree, I totally understand why they'd want to exploit Nerf as a brand; for Hasbro it's not only the market leader but also one of the few brands they have that defies the odds in a struggling toy industry. The thing is, they're merely slapping the logo on totally unrelated products, and that for mine, just doesn't do it for me. If they had put mounting brackets on these cameras for instance- say for a way to attach your camera to your blaster via tactical rails- I would see the link to the traditional Nerf blaster. As they stand now, a paint job or orange and yellow doth not maketh a Non Expanding Recreational Foam product.

The slapping the brand on scooters and skateboards is also a shameless plug of a brand on something totally unrelated. If the scooter had a way to mount your Nerf blaster to it, I'd again understand the link; OR if these were JUST promo items that were given away at events or competitions then I could understand that they were meant to promote the brand. But these are actual Nerf branded products.. again with nothing to do with Nerf as it stands.

As a completionist style collector, I struggle with these and in the end made the decision to NOT buy them. It's a cheap low grade camera; it's a very ordinary skateboard and it's a nothing special scooter. It's not in any way related to Nerf other than a paintjob and some logos. And that for me is enough to say...no-

I'll pass thanks.:)

Nerf Rayven CS-18 Spotted

Rayven CS-18 Spotted! 
As always with Nerf, just because there's an "official" release date, doesn't mean stores aren't going to start carrying them earlier. We've received many leads of the Rayven CS-18 being now available and in stock on Amazon for just under 60 dollars US and selling pretty fast.

As for retail- Steve from our Facebook page has picked one up already; not Target, not Walmart, but of all places from a little pharmacy in Long Island, NY.  Nice find!

I have no doubt you'll start seeing them popping up pretty soon all over. We really like the Rayven CS-18 personally so recommended if you do get the chance to pick on of these 'pups up:) (and Nerf really should be giving us some commission on this one! :P)

Thursday, December 15, 2011

The Urban Taggers Rayven CS-18.. only for the nice

Thanks to Nerfenstein Aesthetic Mods for the incredible paint job.. yes, this COULD be yours!
Here's a sneak preview of our first prize for the 'Nicest' member of the toy blaster community. Is that you? Make a case thru a letter, photo or video and this wonderful limited edition custom N-Strike Rayven CS-18  could be yours! Gotta be in it to win it. Details are here!

Wednesday, December 14, 2011

Smyths UK- Glow in the Dark Streamlines

Smyths in the UK is listing the Nerf glow in the dark streamlines on their website. Note it's saying "works with the Firefly Tech clip"- I'll be interested to see if Nerf 1)  release more 'Firefly Tech' blasters, and 2) sell the Firefly Tech clip separately?

Glow in the dark darts via Smyths Toys

Nerf Vortex Lumitron: natural progression

We made mention of an upcoming Nerf Vortex Lumitron a short while ago, but  it was sort of glossed over given the fact it looks a LOT like a Vortex Praxis. Speculation was even that it WAS a Praxis, but with just a new paint scheme. And then there was the speculation about the name, as "Lumitron" suggests cues to the word 'luminous'..to light up..

Funnily enough, at the same time we were all over the Rayven CS-18 with it's Firefly tech, but somehow we just didn't marry the two concepts together...:D
Soo, take the Rayven CS-18 and mix it with a Praxis and you end up with the Lumitron; a repainted Vortex blaster with a 10 round clip that features an LED light inside the clip to light up new glow in the dark XLR discs! Ingenious! 
 We always thought the XLR discs would be awesome if they were glow in the dark.. :D

UPDATE: Amazon.com has it listed- although not available yet or with price, it does indicate availability is just around the corner.

No idea when these will be out just yet, but I'd be suggesting similar timings to the Rayven CS-18. Thanks Thomas for the intel!

Official Rayven CS-18 Box Art

You've seen this before but at the time it was just considered "concept"- so here's the official box art for the Rayven CS-18. Nothing there you didn't already know, as always we have a grim looking teen in a black turtleneck holding the blaster in an odd direction.. but.. at least you can now say  "yeeeeep.. that's a box" :)

UPDATED: Amazon.com has the Rayven listed; no costs or availability yet but it means it's a comin!
Thanks Thomas for the intel.

Monday, December 12, 2011

The 2011 Urban Taggers Christmas Giveaway!

UT Santa keeps the AT on him at all times. He's not giving THAT away:D
Jingle Jingle, Christmas is coming- 12 days to go exactly, so what better time to throw ourselves in to the Christmas cheer and start giving away some pretty mad stuff?  More after the jump- and you're not gonna wanna miss this..Yup, to our international friends, this goes to you too:)

Nerf Rayven CS-18- US Release dates (speculative)

We've been talking about the much anticipated Nerf Rayven CS-18 for a while, but our well respected contact States-side has informed us that there's now very strong evidence to suggest the Rayven will be released around the end of January 2012 with a RRP of $39.95. US e-tailers are already offering it for a bit cheaper, but in general you're still looking at that 35-40 buck mark.

Thanks to Jason for the intel!


Super Soaker Microburst

Another of the new blaster in the Nerf Super Soaker range is the Super Soaker Microburst. It's cute, and looks like a mini squished version of the Super Soaker Scatterblast, compete with sans trigger. What, no trigger? Disappointed! The weird thing is the prices of this on various sites are coming up around the 30 dollar mark. Which.. is WAAAAY excessive for a small water blaster with no trigger?!

More as we learn of it, but I can't see that many people being excited over it (other than aesthetic modders cos it does look cool)

Sunday, December 11, 2011

New X-Shot blasters

X-Shot Vigilante. Pump action double barrel.. and looks tough too:)
I always found Zuru's X-Shot line to be the dark horse of the toy blaster world. They came out of nowhere and originally their selling point was dual water and foam dart all in one blasters, initially bringing out an awesome side arm with the Stealth, an absolute rubbish Thundershot, an okay Sidewinder. 

Then they ditched the whole water thing, and released the pretty damn cool Turbo Fire which actually made it on our favourite blasters list of 2011. So we're pretty intrigued by the new blasters they're promoting on the official website which just look the bomb and if the Turbo Fire was any indication, should be pretty well priced.
X-Shot Xcess. Basically taken its cues of a modded 12 round Maverick
X-Shot Stalker. Cos Bows are so chic these days:)

Friday, November 25, 2011

Orange Mod Works Black Friday sales!

Orange Mod Works is having a mad Black Friday sale. It doesn't mean a whole lot to us Australians date wise, but traditionally it's an awesome time for shopping in the US. Sale time in any case:) Remember we're talking US time so their night is our day etc:)

TODAYS DEAL: 11/25: Buy Unleashed stages 1 and 2 kits for Nerf Recon and get a FREE metal trigger PLUS a $5 Coupon for future purchases.

Adding to the fun, Orange Mod Works are offering more springs for purchase.  What's cool is you'll soon be able to purchase springs for the following blasters.  Recon - Alpha Trooper - Longstrike - Raider - Longshot - Deploy - Nite Finder - Stampede - Maverick - Spectre - Speedload 6 - Quick 16 - Sharpshoot - Swarmfire - Vulcan

Orange Mod Works

Super Soaker Electrostorm- mini motorised fun

The Super Soaker Electrostorm is a new battery powered motorised water blaster with an inbuilt water tank. It's compact- some would even say tiny though in turn it's also very solid and nuggety. Maintaining the same paint job and finish as all of the new Super Soaker line, it looks like a decent lil' side arm that is a likely successor to last season's Super Soaker Point Break... but as another motorised water blaster, how well does it really perform?

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Nerf Digital Camera: Big W (Australia)

The latest Big W Catalogue features an upcoming Nerf digital camera for $39.88. It also mentions a digital video camera for $49.88. At this price, one has to presume the quality isn't fantastic, but if you're a completionist who really lives and breathes the orange and yellow.. sure why not?:)

Monday, November 21, 2011

Super Soaker Lightning Storm: this looks familiar..

The Super Soaker Lightning Storm is a fully motorised water blaster from Hasbro and under the Nerf banner. It's big selling point is it is the "largest capacity Super Soaker" although this is against the current line rather than any past/vintage models of old; it comes with a large water drum that uses the same fitting as the water clips of the Tornado Strike and Thunderstorm so is compatible, only allowing for more water storage. 

Wait, did I just say Thunderstorm? Hmm.. doesn't this Lightning Storm seem awfully familiar now..

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

Nerf Mods & Reviews: Nerf Sonic Series Stampede ECS

Fo shiz! The Nerf N-Strike Stampede ECS is real, available, and Jerm from Nerf Mods + Reviews has got one. It's good to see they've changed the colour of the shield, bipod and the darts as well. More over at Nerf Mods + Reviews.

Nerf Mods & Reviews: Nerf Sonic Series Stampede ECS:

Monday, November 14, 2011

Glow-in-the-dark Streamlines: We've seen the light!

There's been much speculation about the glow-in-the-dark streamlines that are to accompany the upcoming Nerf N-Strike Rayven CS-18. While I honestly thought it'd be treated as a gimmick and ignored, we've had so many comments on these darts that I guess it was worth writing and asking for a pack after they failed to arrive with the original blaster. Unlike the previous Firefly REV-8, the darts are exposed to light via the clip as opposed to within the blaster itself, meaning for all intended purposes any clip based Nerf blaster can now be used.. well in the dark.

Firefly darts were luminous in the head only, and came with these rather poxy stickers to stick to the darts. The big question was do these new glow in the dark streamlines follow the same format, or if they light up the way on their own?:)

Saturday, November 12, 2011

Sakar Nerf 2GB USB drive: For the price of a real Nerf blaster..

It's a cute novel idea; this 2GB USB flash drive from Sakar is going for just under 20 bucks in the US. 20 bucks for 2 GB? I always wonder why novelty flash drives are always using cheap and outdated tech; given a decent brand name 4GB flash drive goes for under 10 dollars these days, you really are paying for the novel blaster shaped design.

Not sure what blaster it's supposed to be either, and it doesn't actually do anything but, if you're a fan, available from Radio Shack in the US and no doubt.

While we're on the topic of Sakar, here's something interesting I stumbled across:

Apparently the upcoming Sakar Nerf Night Vision Goggles. I'm still unsure how good they will be given the RRP that came with the image was 19.95. Even Eyeclops gear wasn't that cheap.

And in case you forgot, the other Sakar gear: apparently a helmet mountable digital video cam, a 2.1 and 5.1 mega pixel digital camera with social media software built in, the pocket DVR, a 2gb MP3 player, a multi function flashlight and some 1000ft capacity walkie talkies.

Friday, November 11, 2011

Orange Mod Works: Immortal Longshot Massacre Kit available for preorder

Whoo hoo! The much anticipated Orange Mod Works Longshot Massacre "Immortal" Kit is now available for preorder. The kit comes in a collector's tin box, of which only a limited quantity is available. This one's pretty limited folks, so once it sells out, it will be never made available again.

Included in this kit are the following parts:
- Trigger catch
- 2x Strength trigger catch spring
- High performance main spring (Exactly compression TBD)
- Bolt Sled
- Bolt Sled Pin
- Plunger Rod
- Plunger Face
- Plunger Tube
- Plunger Assembly Retention Cap
- Breech
- O-ring
- Metal Trigger
- 10g Silicone Grease

Also, to celebrate the once-in-a-lifetime date 11/11/11 they're running an 11% sale! Use the code "111111" to get 11% off your entire purchase.

Also, just for funsies- get an additional $1.11 off of the Raider stage 1 kit. Use code "111111raider".

Orange Mod Works

Thursday, November 10, 2011

Nerf N-Strike Jolt EX-1: Noisy Cricket

It's absolutely tiny, and came out of NOWHERE; the Jolt EX-1 is pretty close to being the smallest Nerf blaster available (The Secret Strike..mmm maybe smaller? But it doesn't really look like a gun!) and for what it is, it's pretty damn impressive. It's a single shot direct plunger piece that we really liked the look of.. did I mention it's absolutely tiny?!:P Thanks to Jerm from Nerf Mods + Reviews for this!

Air Zone Quick Fire: Hoo Rarrr!

The Air Zone Quick Fire is a Toys R Us exclusive motorised belt fed flywheel blaster that fires foam darts. It's been in our radar for quite some time, and we finally got our hands on a unit to try out thanks to Jerm from Nerf Mods + Reviews. Air Zone have been bringing out some pretty sweet looking gear lately and we're pleased to report the Quick Fire is no exception.

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Rumours: Super Soaker Lightning Storm

Ok, so it's a crap pic, but here's a sneak preview of the upcoming Super Soaker Lightning Storm that we posted about last month.

What is probably of interest to Nerfers though is 1) A blast shield that unlike the Hydro Cannon's that jutted out to the side, fits on top of the blaster and thus will actually work with Nerf tactical rails, and 2) check out that stock- I do believe we may have a new style of stock that looks to be interchangeable with all Nerf blasters (that take a stock anyway)

Rumours: Super Soaker Electrostorm

Another TBA Super Soaker; the Super Soaker Electrostorm appears to be another battery powered blaster, but sans removable clip. I don't know a whole lot about it just yet other than some posts from some German sites, but I'll be guessing it'll be of similar performance to the Thunderstorm.

I do have to say, while the performances are pretty ordinary, new Super Soakers do look pretty damn cool. I can see how they'd be uber popular with the aesthetic modders..

More as I learn it. Or get a hold of one. Whichever comes first:D

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

Tactical Tag: New Lazer Tag: Update!

What a LTTO prototype looked like:)
A short while ago we touched on the development of an exciting upcoming laser tag line from the original developers of the Lazer Tag LTTO and Phoenix LTX systems. Bazookafied from Tactical Tag has been keeping up to date with the progress of the new system and has the latest intel on the blog, but essentially the new system will be fully compatible with LTTO and LTX, including LTTO-style LTAG, LTX-style TTAG (Team-1/2/3 LTAG), and hosted games.

There will be several new game features exclusive to the new taggers such as being able to have one or more players start the game with no ammo, requiring players to find a power-up to be able to get lock-on information and the ability to have unlimited-time hosted games. More info below.

Tactical Tag: New Lazer Tag: Update!:

Monday, November 7, 2011

Nerf N-Strike Longstrike CS-6 Sonic Series (PIC SPAM)

The Nerf N-Strike Longstrike CS-6 has in the past had quite a bad rap, being considered an "all show no go" blaster; it is still today considered to be one of the best looking blasters Nerf have ever designed regardless of fan disapproval of its internals. In recent times its "all show" has been bumped up even more, with the "Whiteout series" finish that blew everyone away and now a new Sonic Series casing. 

Ultimately, it's still just an aesthetic change though, so there's not a whole lot I can say about it, so I'll leave it to the pics after the jump:)

N-Force: Vendetta Double Sword

N-Force doesn't have much of a presence in Australia, which is a shame because there is fair amount of cool stuff available States side. We picked up the Vendetta double sword pack which comes with two "blades" that can be used by themselves, or connected at the hilt to form a 4 foot double edged staff.  The foam is thicker/denser than the rather woeful Shadow/Thunder Fury swords we originally picked up; and while lightweight, it does have a decent weight to it.  

Of course.. there's not a whole lot one can really say about a foam sword, so just a whole bunch of pics after the jump:) 

Thursday, November 3, 2011

Rumours: Glow in the dark Streamlines

Spotted on eBay and by a multitude of readers forwarding me this intel (thanks folks!) are the much discussed glow in the dark streamlines.

Whoever's bought a pack can probably tell us (hint- someone buy it and tell us!) whether the whole dart glows in the dart or whether it's just the tips. Personally I never bothered attaching the luminous stickers to the sucker darts that came with the Firefly REV-8 and was fine with just the suction heads being the only thing that glowed. I'll suggest the same will be with these, but I've been proven wrong before so perhaps Nerf have managed to make the foam glow too? We'll see soon enough no doubt!

Wednesday, November 2, 2011

Deviant ART: More Meandmunch aesthetic mods

 One of my all time favourite aesthetic modders is Meanmunch; he just does some absolutely mind blowing paint jobs with an incredible attention to detail. Just two of my fav's: You've never seen a Spectre look so insane...
Impressive looking Vigilon there too:)

Meandmunch via deviantART

Rant: Nerf blasters in Terra Nova... cool.

There have been a lot of posts on the web about the use of painted Nerf blasters in the new TV series "Terra Nova"; there have been Recon's, Nitefinders and Longshots with some of them more modded than others. I know it seems laughable to we Nerf affectionatos, but to be honest I don't see it being that much of a big deal. Those who aren't in the know (ie most people) wouldn't pick this, mainly because the whole thing about the N-Strike range is they all look so damn cool out of the box, and give it a decent spray job and some aesthetic shell mods and you've got yourself something that you can now say is as good as a television show prop!

If you didn't know it was a Nerf blaster, the above pic looks pretty sweet as it is, and a prop built from the ground up (which are often mods of other replica fire arms and toys anyway) wouldn't necessarily be any more realistic or impressive looking. Some of the gear that comes out of Johnson Arms, Meandmuch and Nerfenstein is so cool that they're often inundated with comments like "whoah they belong in a movie!" But then, if they ever DID make it into a movie, are we all going to laugh and go "bahahaha that's a Nerf blaster!"

Nerf make some pretty amazing looking kit; and it makes prop designer's jobs all that bit easier. Personally I think there were worse things to critique the show over than the guns.. like the gawd awful character development (everyone's an idiot..)

Tuesday, November 1, 2011

Humans vs Zombies: Zombie Fighter 8 Shot

Humans vs Zombies has come a long way. From being a modified game of tag to be played on university campuses, it's grown all over the world as a brand in itself and now, they've released their own line of blasters. Thanks to Jerm from Nerf Mods + Reviews, we picked up a new HVZ branded 'Zombie Fighter 8 shot' from the US to have some fun with...

YouTube: Black Keys "Howlin For You"

The Black Keys have a very cool video to their song "Howlin' For You" that's made to look like a Grindhouse exploitation flick trailer. 

Watching the clip, it's pretty hard to make out the guns the heroine and her sidekick are using, but if you check out the featurette to go with it (especially at 2:10)


Cool huh?

YouTube: Bombs Away "Super Soaker" music clip.. ALL about Super Soakers..?!

Sooo... this track from Australian dance group Bombs Away is entitled "Super Soaker"; the lyrics are about using Super Soakers, and they've obviously actually USING Super Soakers in the clip (albeit the current generation ones that are available in  Australian Toys R Us' stores) But somehow.. me thinks this vid is not actually focusing on Super Soakers per se... (this clip btw shows NO nudity though but sensitive eyes who don't like skin might.. just move on)

Monday, October 31, 2011

More on Orange Modworks Pre-Order

More info on the Orange Mod Works Massacre kit pre-order:

The preorder discount of $4US per Massacre kit has been extended until the end of next week - 11:59 PM CST on November 6th. You can find the discount code on each kit's product page.

Remember that all preordered Massacre kits (except the Recon) will include a free metal trigger! Check out the full product line here

Also, if you purchased a stage 1 kit from us and would like to preorder standalone polycarbonate stage 2 parts, they are available for $17.99US each (including a $2US preorder discount per kit).

You'll only be able to order standalone stage 2 polycarbonate kits until November 30th.

Lastly, they're now running a limited time Halloween promotion on springs. Buy a pack of 3 springs (either 5+ kg or 6+ kg), and get the following items for free:

- 10 gram tube of Silicone Grease
- Pack of 2x O-Rings
- Pack of 2x Trigger Catch Springs

 This deal can be pulled any time without notice, so stock up on their high quality springs.

Orange Mod Works

Airzone Quickfire Sniper: It's kinda.. BIG.

The Air Zone Quickfire Sniper is a new addition to the Quickfire range, being compatible with the clips from Quickfire 6's and basically taking design cues from a whole bunch of different tilts, from the Nerf N-Strike Longstrike CS-6 to a P90 submachine gun/compact assault rifle. It comes with removable stock, barrel extension and scope, but when attached the whole unit is really rather.. long:) 

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Optimus Prime Cyber Blaster

The Optimus Prime Cyber Blaster was officially released to tie in with the film release of Transformers: Dark Side of the Moon but for some reason never really made it to Australia at the time. It is manufactured by Hasbro, Nerf's parent company and is essentially using Nerf tech in terms of build quality and performance, but also adds to it the role play elements of light and sounds of Optimus Prime (Transformers voice legend Peter Cullen) Licenced blasters are always pretty exi compared to traditional Nerf blasters but while a tad over priced, I still kinda liked this one. Even if it is a glorified Hyperfire:)

Air Zone Quickfire 6

The Quickfire 6 is a clip fed 6 round blaster from Toys R Us' in-house brand 'Air Zone.' In the past Air Zone was a little touch and go, but recently they have been bringing out some pretty decent blasters of late with both decent performances and aesthetically pleasing designs. Although Air Zone is essentially rebadged Lanard/Dart Zone/ X-Shot/misc gear, at least the person who's selecting the gear to do this is doing a great job. 

At the time I brought them in from the US and for what they are, the Quickfire 6's are really quite decent for the price. (not so much if you're including the ridiculous import fees I had to endure!!!) They are however NOW available in Australia.. sigh:P

Random:Crossbow Snow Launcher | Uncrate

Not that we ever really have a whole lot of use for a snowball launcher unless it's ski season, but still, I like the look of this one.  Apparently 60 feet ranges.  Orange and white is so in these days:)

Crossbow Snow Launcher | Uncrate